Hospitality Industry Awards

Past Honorees from ORLA, and former ORA, and OLA


Restaurateur of the Year 

2015, David Burnett, Oswego Grill, Copper River Restaurant & Bar
2014, Stephanie Pearl Kimmel, Marche Restaurants
2013, Bruce Carey, Bluehour, Saucebox, 23Hoyt, Clarklewis
2012, Art Larrance, Racoon Lodge & Brew Pub
2011, Joe Benetti, Benetti's Italian Restaurant
2010, Wayne Poole, Pig 'N Pancake
2009, David Machado, Nel Centro
2008, Judy Craine, Holman's Bar & Grill
2007, Chris Hein, Old Spaghetti Factory
2006, Ed Pfannmuller, The Adobe Resort / Ocean View Restaurant
2005, Bob Rice, Virgina Café
2004, Kevin Bechtel, Shari's Restaurants
2003, Gary Fish, Deschutes Brewery & Ale House
2002, Ed Casey, Baja Fresh
2000, Kevin Cameron, Café Today, LLC
1999, John McGrath, McGrath's Fish House
1998, James Louie, Huber's 
1997, Rob & Raphael Hoffman, Sundown Grill & Bar
1996, Larry Curtis, Shari's Restaurants
1995, David Thomason, Elmer's / Purple Parrot
1994, Jerry Evans, Jacksonville Inn
1993, Mike Keller, Sayler's Old Country Kitchen
1992, Jerry Danna, Elmer's Restaurant
1991, Elsie McFarland, Caro Amico Italian Café
1990, Harold Pollin, Tony Roma's
1989, William McCormick, McCormick & Schmick's
1988, Jim Eastridge, Magoo's
1988, Floyd and Marine Bergmann, Quackers Restaurant
1987, John D. Ross, 
1987, Walter E. Holman, Jake's Famous Crawfish 
1986, Linda Jensen, 
1986, Eugene Sayler, Sayler's Old Country Kitchen 
Lodging Operator of the Year

2015, Masudur Khan, Inn at Seaside, River Inn at Seaside, and City Center Motel
2014, Craig Thompson, Hotel Monaco
2013, Chris Erickson, The Heathman Hotel
2012, Richard Boyles, InnSight Hotel Management
2011, Tom Luersen, Sunriver Resort
2010, Marc Dryden, Best Western Inn at Face Rock
2009, Wendy Higgins, The Ocean Lodge
2008, Sharon Major, The Stephanie Inn
2008, Terry Goldman, SpringHill Suites
2007, Vijay Patel, A-1 Hospitality
2006, Terry Goodell, Holiday Inn Express Grants Pass
2005, Scott Cruickshank, The Resort at the Mountain
2004, Ron Gladney, The Benson
2003, Patrick Nofield, Escape Lodging
2002, Brett Evert, Entrada Lodge
2001, Todd Cooley, Comfort Inn and Suites
2000, Scott Snyder, Phoenix Inn Hotels
1999, Gary Ellingson, Sandcastle Beachfront Motel
1998, Ron Gladney, The Benson
1997, William Allred, Hallmark Inns and Resorts
1996, George Forbes, The Governor Hotel
1995, Buggsi Patel, Comfort Inn, Quality Inn, Super 8
1994, Mary Erickson, Residence Inn Marriott
1993, Sam Allen, Monarch Hotel
1992, Harold Pollin, Sheraton Hotel Portland Airport
1991, Mark Hemstreet, Shilo Inns 
 Restaurant Employee of the Year (ORA)

1999, Bettina Evans, 1999
1998, Del Bayne, 1998
1997, Paul Paz, 1997
1996, Albert Dobbins, 1996
1995, Feliciano Martinez, 1995
Lodging Employee of the Year (OLA)

2009, Parshottam Nadiyadra, DoubleTrree Hotel Portland
2008, Alisha Stone, Seventh Mountain Resort
2003, Al Dobbins, The Benson Hotel
2002, Krystie Davidson, Best Western Ramada Inn
2001, Curt Ott, The Resort at The Mountain
2000, Theresa Klima, Hawthorne Inn & Suites
1999, Sandra Woodruff, Overleaf Lodge
1998, Lynda Lee, Courtyard Marriott - Springfield
1997, Osborne "Ozzie" Strickland, Sheraton Portland Airport Hotel
1996, Amado Lumba, Portland Marriott Hotel
1994, Elberta "Berta-Jean" Miller, Pony Soldier Motor Inn
1993, Kate Cutler, Phoenix Inns - Troutdale, Salem, Lake Oswego
1992, Patricia Proebstel, Flying M Ranch
1991, Jeanette Thibert, The Heathman Hotel 
Hall of Fame Award (ORA)

Larry Curtis, 2008
Tom Mears, 2002
William McCormick, 2000
Gene Sayler, 1999
John Ross (post.), 1998
Gracie Strom, 1995
Horst Mager, 1994
Guss Dussin, 1993
Sylvia Posedel, l992
George Propstra, 1991
Bill Feasley, 1988
Eddie Mays, l988
Flavel Temple, 1987
Wes Peterson, 1986
Helen Rilea Cover, 1983
Howard Stanfill, 1982
Bill Roylance, 1982
Lowell Tiller, 1981
George Amato, I981
John Karamanos, 1980
Larry Hilaire, 1980
Elston lreland, 1980
W. Page Yaw, 1980
Industry Achievement Award (ORA)

2014, Michael Mills
2011, Ed Pfannmuller
2009, Jim Neill
2007, Jim Brockman
2005, Mike Keller
2005, Mark Johnson
1998, Paul Scoggin
1997, Chefs’ de Cuisine Society of Oregon
1996, John Barnett
1995, Bob Rice
1993, Don Morton
1989, Mark, Jones
1989, Elsie McFarland
1988, Carolyn Olson
1987, Max Birnbach
1983, Larry Hearing

 
Associate Member of the Year (ORLA-ORA)

2015, Nicky USA, Inc.
2014, Portland Roasting Coffee
2013, S.D. Deacon
2012, Curtis Restaurant Equipment
2011, Liberty Northwest
2010, Diageo

2009, Bargreen Ellingson
2008, Pacific Seafood
2007, Willamette Valley Vineyards
2006, Sysco Foodservice
2005, Food Services of America
2004, Garth T. Rouse & Associates
2003, Boyd Coffee Company
2002, Morton & Associates
2000, American Express
1999, Mt. Hood Beverage Co.
1998, Duck Delivery
1997, Northwest Natural
1996, Libert Northwest Insurance
1995, Maletis Beverage
1994, Young's Market
1992, Portland General Electric
1991, United Grocers
Industry Partner of the Year (OLA)

2009, Jennifer Hatfield, WCI, Inc.
2008, Lyn Schmidt, Energy Trust of Oregon
2007, Travel Information Council
2006, Charlie Greeff, Law Offices of Charles Greeff
2005, Tim Larkin, Pepsi Cola 
2004, Tom Kennedy, Jinneman, Kennedy & Mohn
2003, Ed Aamodt, Western State Design
2002, Lisa Fleek & Tara Warncock, USA Today
2001, Jim Robinson, Paymentech
2000, Debbie Tompkins, Tompkins Benefit Group
1999, Kari Brendtro, Promotional Concepts
1998, Steve Haldors, Northwest Natural Company
1997, Barry Hofmann, American Express
1996, Bill Lett, Inside Sales Manager for Taylor Electric
1995, Peter Goldsmith, Goldsmith Company
1994, Mike Roskopf, Andy's Cabinet and Supply Co.
1993, Ron Christie, Pacific Rim Supply
1992, Court Carrier, Mt. Hood Community College 
Tourism Hospitality Partner

2005, Todd Davidson, Travel Oregon